Privacy statement & disclaimer

Version 17 May 2018

Viadesk considers it important to protect your privacy and complies with the applicable privacy legislation. In this privacy statement you can read more about the handling of your personal data. Viadesk reserves the right to change this privacy statement. You can find the current version on our website.

Contact details

Viadesk bv
Kostverlorenstraat 19C
1052 GT Amsterdam
020 - 305 76 60
www.viadesk.com

Rick Tigelaar is the contact at Viadesk for your questions about privacy issues. You can contact him at privacy@viadesk.com

Personal data that we process

Depending on the services and functionalities that you are using on the Viadesk website, we can process the following personal data:

Viadesk processes your personal data for the following purposes

Viadesk processes your personal data only if it has obtained permission to do so, if the processing is necessary to perform an agreement to which you are a party, if Viadesk is under a statutory obligation to do so or if Viadesk has a justified (commercial) interest - balanced against your privacy rights - in doing so.

How long does Viadesk keep personal data

Viadesk keeps personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected:

Viadesk keeps personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to provide the services and support our product, to execute transactions that you have requested or for other essential purposes, such as to comply with our statutory obligations, settle any disputes and comply with our agreements. Because these needs may vary for different types of data in the context of different products or services, the actual retention periods can vary significantly.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Viadesk may share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to perform the agreement, to support our service provisions and activities and/or to comply with any statutory obligation. Third parties are suppliers of tools for efficient communications and business operations.

Where appropriate, we will conclude a processing agreement with organizations that process your data on our instructions and Viadesk will review whether the organization offers adequate privacy guarantees. Organizations within the EEA (the whole of the European Union plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland) shall comply with the GDPR of 25 May 2018 (General Data Protection Regulation). Viadesk only works together with organizations outside the EEA if this is in compliance with the GDPR. In other words, if an appropriate security level remains guaranteed, where appropriate because the organization concerned operates under the Privacy Shield, the agreement concluded between the EU and the US that provides for the protection of European personal data in the USA.

You can request more information about the sharing of your personal data with third parties from our contact for privacy issues: privacy@viadesk.com.

Cookies

Viadesk uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Cookies can be used to collect data about the website visit or the user and his/her device.

Functional cookies - Viadesk uses cookies that have a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for instance, your preferred settings are retained. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works properly and to let us optimise it.
When you first visited our website, we already informed about these cookies and asked for your permission for placing them.

Analytical cookies - Viadesk gains an understanding of the use of our website through these cookies. The visitor's privacy remains safeguarded with these analytical cookies. This data allows us to optimise our website so that Viadesk can continue to improve the visitor's user experience.
When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission for placing them.

Tracking cookies – These cookies are used within a domain or across different domains to record visitors' surfing behaviour, so that we can offer content and advertising tailored to their preferences.
You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer saves any cookies. You can also delete all information previously saved through the settings.

Google Analytics

Viadesk uses Google Analytics. The supplier is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Services such as Google Analytics use analytical cookies (see above). This data allows us to optimise our website so that Viadesk can continue to improve the visitor's user experience. In order to safeguard your privacy:

Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter

This site contains buttons for promoting pages or parts of pages on the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These buttons function through a code provided by those parties, whereby a cookie is positioned on your device.

You should read the privacy statements of Facebook , Twitter and LinkedIn, (which can change with some regularity) in order to see what they do with your personal data that is processed using this code.

Adjusting or refusing cookies or deleting cookies already in place

It is straightforward to delete any cookies you have already accepted, via your browser. This is also where you can disable your acceptance of (certain) cookies. If you delete or disable cookies, parts of our website may no longer work or may be shown incorrectly. This also makes it harder to improve our website, harmonise advertising with what you want and improve our products. The following links will take you directly to the user instructions for your browser. If you adjust the cookie setting for Viadesk, you may not then be able to use some parts of the website correctly.

Adjust your cookie settings

Inspection, adjustment or removal of data

If your personal data are processed by us, you have the right:

You can send your request for inspection, adjustment, removal or portability of your personal data or your withdrawal of your permission or your objection to the processing of your personal data to our contact for privacy issues: privacy@viadesk.com.

To ascertain that a request as referred to above indeed originates from you, we will ask you to send a copy of your identity document with your request. Please blacken your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and civil service number (BSN) in the copy you send. This with a view to the protection of your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks.

Viadesk also wants to draw your attention to the possibility to file a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en). You can find more information about the GDPR via the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/commission/priorities/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection/2018-reform-eu-data-protection-rules_en.

How we protect personal data

Viadesk takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized change. If you are under the impression that your data are not properly protected or have indications of abuse, please contact our contact for privacy issues: privacy@viadesk.com.

Viadesk software (desktop/app)

In the context of the use of the Viadesk software (desktop and app), an agreement for processing data is closed with each customer. Personal data are not processed for any purpose other than specified in this processing agreement.

Disclaimer

Despite Viadesk's constant care and attention for the composition of the website, it remains possible that published information is incomplete or incorrect. No rights can be derived from this information. If the information provided on the website is incomplete or incorrect, we will correct it as quickly as possible.

We cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from use of the website or of information made available on or via the website.

If you have any questions or requests with regard to your privacy and our policy, you can contact us at privacy@viadesk.com.